Monthly Archives: October 2012

Newcastle University 2-3 South Shields B

Lateefah Messam-Sparks 1-0 Ben Wood
Gerry Pfeffer 1-0 Stan Johnson
Matt O’Beney 0-1 Lex Thomsen
Manu Antony 0-1 Terry Scollan
Ese Emebradu 0-1 Jack Burnett

Tuesday 30th October 2012

Advertisements

Gosforth Regents 2-3 Morpeth B

Shakti Sood 0-1 Geoff Loxham
Kristian Mills ½-½ Alan Welsh
Bob Heyman ½-½ James Chadwick
Steve Wilde ½-½ Harry Robinson
Brian Ord ½-½ David Watson

Monday 29th October 2012

Morpeth A 3½-1½ Gosforth Empire

Roger Coathup 1-0 Michael Yianni
Mike Smyth ½-½ Roy Bagnall
James Turner ½-½ Paul Sumner
Phil Eastlake ½-½ Shakti Sood
Les Whittle 1-0 Dave Stebbings

Wednesday 24th October 2012

Durham City 3½-1½ Jesmond Knights

Graeme Oswald 0-1 Malola Prasath
David Kilgour 1-0 Ed Dodds
Ken Neat 1-0 Paul Bielby
Paul Robson 1-0 Amarvansh Singh
David James ½-½ Chris Izod

Wednesday 24th October 2012

Tynemouth Castles 1-4 Tynemouth Trojans

Dave Jarema 0-1 David Henderson
Dave Hair 0-1 Mick Riding
Keith Rockett 0-1 Gary Cornwall
Dave Mear 1-0 Darren Laws
Ray Garside 0-1 Chris Smith

Tuesday 23rd October 2012

Leam Lane Aces 3½-1½ Tynedale Tans

Jonathan Hawkins 1-0 David Wrigley
Nick Tavoularis 1-0 Dave Weldon
Kyril Gara ½-½ Jeremy Handley
Richard Doyle ½-½ Derek Blair
Robert Forsythe ½-½ Peter Crichton

Tuesday 23rd October 2012

Newcastle 2½-2½ Gateshead A

John Wheeler ½-½ Robin Horner
Gary Murphy ½-½ Peter Wells 
Michael McBeth 1-0 Ken Owen
Andrew Robinson ½-½ Alex Johnson
Default 0-1 Colin Gilroy

Tuesday 23rd October 2012

Gateshead Knights 2-3 Jesmond Sharks

Kevin Cox 0-1 Andy Trevelyan
Ken Owen 0-1 Sam Trevelyan
Alex Johnson 0-1 Peter Owen
Colin Gilroy 1-0 Darina Andryichenko
Robin McKay 1-0 Sandric Andryichenko

Monday 22nd October 2012

Tynemouth Hobbits 4½-½ Jesmond Rookies

Clive Waters 1-0 Amarvansh Singh
Antonio Moneva-Jordan ½-½ Chris Wardle
Michael Hubbard 1-0 Steven Aitchison
John Clarke 1-0 Peter Jorgensen
Lara Barnes 1-0 Dave Walshaw

Monday 22nd October 2012

Forest Hall A 4½-½ Newcastle University

Alan Harvey ½-½ Lateefah Messam-Sparks
Martin Seeber 1-0 Gerry Pfeffer
Rolf Millar 1-0 Manu Antony
John Wall 1-0 Angeline Tjandra
Roy Perrier 1-0 Richard Tam

Friday 19th October 2012

South Shields B 3-2 Forest Hall B

Ben Wood ½-½ Jeff Bentham
Stan Johnson ½-½ John Wall
Dave Parlour 1-0 David A. Turner
Lex Thomsen 0-1 Steve Bowey
Terry Scollan 1-0 Kevin Wilkinson

Thursday 18th October 2012

Morpeth B 3-2 Tynedale Reivers

Les Whittle ½-½ Jeremy Handley
James Chadwick 0-1 Phil Taylor
Dennis Patterson ½-½ Alex Ashworth
Harry Robinson 1-0 Malcolm Reid
David Watson 1-0 Steve Larkin

Wednesday 17th October 2012

Leam Lane Comets 3-2 South Shields A

John Marsh 0-1 Kevin Rowden
Robert Forsythe 1-0 Ron Ratter
Alan Young 1-0 Mark Rowden
Dave Stewardson 1-0 Jack Burnett
Colin McGarty 0-1 Olaf Eriksson

Tuesday 16th October 2012

Tynemouth Warriors 3-2 Gosforth Regents

Phil Jackson 0-1 Geoff Harrison
Dennis Beagarie ½-½ Noel Boustred
Dennis White ½-½ Kristian Mills
Bob Batten 1-0 Steve Wilde
Peter Combellack 1-0 Brian Ord

Tuesday 16th October 2012

Gosforth Empire 1½-3½ Newcastle

Paul Janiak ½-½ John Wheeler
Roy Bagnall ½-½ Gary Murphy
Paul Sumner 0-1 Mike McBeth
Dave Stebbings ½-½ Andrew Robinson
Geoff Harrison 0-1 Paul Costello

Monday 15th October 2012

Oi! Northumberland Congress players!

Anyone who took part in the Northumberland Congress who has still not joined the ECF as a SILVER member owes the association £6 in additional entry fee! We have received a large bill from the ECF for the game fee of non-members and Bronze members who listed themselves as Silver members!

Please could any such players contact larabarnes[at]btinternet[dot]com ASAP.

South Shields A 3½-1½ South Shields B

Kevin Rowden ½-½ Ben Wood
Ian Maughan 1-0 Stan Johnson
Mark Aszkenasy 1-0 Dave Parlour
Mark Rowden 0-1 Lex Thomsen
Danial McCarty 1-0 Jack Burnett

Thursday 11th October 2012

Morpeth A 2½-2½ Durham City

Roger Coathup 0-1 Graeme Oswald
Mike Smyth 1-0 Dave Renton
James Turner 0-1 Paul Robson
Phil Eastlake 1-0 George Gazis
Les Whittle ½-½ Geoff Knapton

Wednesday 10th October 2012

Individual Championships: Newcastle Round 1 pairings

Jeff Bentham v Chris Smith
Dennis Beagarie v Bill Noble
Kevin Cox v Dave Mear
Robert Stead v Bob Heyman
Kristian Mills v Colin Gilroy
David Watson v James Pharoah

For more information the same amount of information, hit the Newcastle link under Individual Championships at the top of the right panel.

Tynedale Tans 2-3 Tynemouth Castles

David Wrigley ½-½ Dave Jarema
Dave Weldon ½-½ Dave Hair
Derek Blair ½-½ Keith Rockett
Peter Crichton ½-½ Dave Mear
Bruce Reed 0-1 Ray Garside

Tuesday 9th October 2012

Newcastle University ½-4½ Gateshead Knights

Lateefah Messam-Sparks ½-½ Kevin Cox
Manu Antony 0-1 Ken Owen
Angeline Tjandra 0-1 Alex Johnson
Matt Semeraz 0-1 Colin Gilroy
Matt O’Beney 0-1 Robin McKay

Tuesday 9th October 2012

Tynemouth Trojans P-P Tynemouth Hobbits

Match scheduled for Tuesday 9th October

Postponed by Tynemouth Hobbits (3 players unavailable)

Since this is an intra-club match it will be left to Tynemouth Chess Club to arrange the new date between themselves.

Gosforth Regents 2-3 Leam Lane Comets

Shakti Sood 1-0 John Marsh
Kristian Mills 1-0 Robert Forsythe
Steve Wilde 0-1 Alan Young
David M. Turner 0-1 Dave Stewardson
Brian Ord 0-1 Colin McGarty

Monday 8th October 2012

Jesmond Rookies 3-2 Jesmond Knights

Chris Izod 0-1 Malola Prasath
Chris Wardle 1-0 Paul Bielby
Robert Archer 1-0 Ron Plater
Dave Walshaw 1-0 Amarvansh Singh
Peter Jorgensen 0-1 Andy Trevelyan

Friday 5th October 2012

Jesmond Sharks 2-4 Jesmond Wasps

Daksh Sharma 0-1 Zheming Zhang
Darina Andriychenko 0-1 James Moreby
Andrew Dalton 0-1 Keshav Krishnan
Sandric Andriychenko 0-1 Eashan Ragbir
Bobby Green 1-0 Liam Hide
Rohan Rawat 1-0 Louis Sergant

Friday 5th October 2012

Forest Hall B 0-7 Forest Hall A

Jeff Bentham 0-1 Alan Harvey
Jeff Baird 0-1 Martin Seeber
Keith Brooks 0-1 Mike Smith
David A. Turner 0-1 John Wall
Steve Bowey 0-1 Rolf Millar
Phil Walker 0-1 Roy Perrier
Jonny Wall 0-1 Dennis Shippen

Friday 5th October 2012

Tynedale Reivers 3-2 Tynemouth Warriors

Phil Taylor ½-½ Richard Oxnard
Bruce Reed ½-½ Dennis Beagarie
Steve Larkin 1-0 Alan Harris
David Foster jnr 1-0 Bob Batten
Karl Skowronski 0-1 Peter Combellack

Tuesday 2nd October 2012

Gateshead A 0-5 Leam Lane Aces

Robin Horner 0-1 Jonathan Hawkins
Gagik Abaryan 0-1 Nick Tavoularis
Peter Wells 0-1 Kyril Gara
Kevin Cox 0-1 John Marsh
Colin Gilroy 0-1 Robert Forsythe

Monday 1st October 2012

Gosforth Empire P-P Newcastle

Match scheduled for October 1st 2012

Postponed by Newcastle due to player shortage (2 on holiday, 2 uncontactable)

To be rearranged for a date and venue chosen by Gosforth Empire

Northumberland Congress Results

Northumberland players underlined

Open
1 Jonathan HAWKINS (Leam Lane) 5
2 Pratik SHRIWAS (Middlesbrough) 4
3= John GARNETT (Elmwood) 3½
3= John BOYD
3= Jean-Luc WELLER (York RI) 3½
Grading Prize Daniel SULLIVAN (Sheffield Nomads)

Major
1 Steve ORMEROD (Darlington) 4½
2 Zheming ZHANG (Jesmond) 4
3= Robert CLEGG (Huddersfield) 3½
3= Anthony FOSTER
Grading Prize Mark MALLARD (SASRA)

Minor
1= Peter RIDSDALE (Great Ayton) 4
1= Dave PEARDON (Hetton Lyons) 4
1= Stephen LEFEVRE (Cosham) 4
Grading Prize Colin GILROY (Gateshead)
Grading Prize Stan JOHNSON (South Shields)

Foundation
1 Harshith CHAKKA 10
2 Gabrielle DAWSON 8
3 Danee AKRAM 6
4 Sriram CHAKKA 4
5 Raoul KAKKAR 3